The Associated Press
Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.
Class Overall | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Starkville (10) | (6-0) | 118 | 1 |
2. South Panola (2) | (6-0) | 110 | 2 |
3. Brandon | (5-1) | 75 | 6 |
4. Oak Grove | (5-0) | 71 | 7 |
5. Picayune | (5-0) | 67 | 4 |
6. Oxford | (5-1) | 63 | 5 |
7. Clinton | (5-1) | 35 | 8 |
8. Wayne County | (5-1) | 29 | 9 |
9. Warren Central | (6-0) | 27 | 10(tie) |
10. Tupelo | (5-1) | 24 | 3 |
Others receiving votes: St. Stanislaus 12, Germantown 7, Cleveland 7, Philadelphia 4, Calhoun City 3, Laurel 2, New Hope 2, Grenada 2, Ocean Springs 2.
Class 6A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Starkville (10) | (6-0) | 118 | 1 |
2. South Panola (2) | (6-0) | 110 | 2 |
3. Oak Grove | (5-0) | 83 | 5 |
4. Brandon | (5-1) | 81 | 4 |
5. Warren Central | (6-0) | 30 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Clinton 26, Tupelo 20, Ocean Springs 12.
Class 5A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Picayune (8) | (5-0) | 116 | 1 |
2. Oxford (4) | (5-1) | 109 | 2 |
3. Wayne County | (5-1) | 95 | 3 |
4. New Hope | (6-0) | 73 | 5 |
5. Laurel | (5-1) | 61 | 4 |
Others receiving votes: Germantown 26.
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. St. Stanislaus (11) | (6-0) | 119 | 1 |
2. Cleveland (1) | (7-0) | 109 | 2 |
3. Noxubee County | (5-2) | 88 | 3 |
4. Magee | (5-1) | 64 | 4 |
5. Yazoo County | (6-1) | 32 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Florence 25, Corinth 24, Senatobia 7, Kosciusko 6, Leake Central 6.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Philadelphia (11) | (7-0) | 119 | 1 |
2. Tylertown (1) | (5-1) | 108 | 2 |
3. Charleston | (4-2) | 84 | 3 |
4. Kemper County | (6-1) | 64 | 4 |
5. North Pontotoc | (6-1) | 34 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Collins 33, Aberdeen 32, North Panola 6.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Calhoun City (11) | (7-0) | 119 | 1 |
2. Bassfield (1) | (6-1) | 107 | 2 |
3. Eupora | (7-0) | 96 | 3 |
4. Taylorsville | (6-1) | 77 | 4 |
5. Baldwyn | (6-1) | 67 | 5 |
Others receiving votes: Simmons 14.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Cathedral (11) | (6-0) | 119 | 1 |
2. Coffeeville (1) | (6-1) | 100 | 2 |
3. Resurrection Catholic | (6-1) | 90 | 3 |
4. Nanih Waiya | (6-0) | 76 | 4 |
5. Smithville | (5-1) | 52 | 5 |
Others receiving votes: St. Aloysius 21, Lumberton 13, Shaw 9.
Class Private Schools | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Jackson Prep (9) | (5-2) | 114 | 2 |
2. Jackson Aca. | (5-2) | 90 | 3 |
3. Starkville Aca. (1) | (6-1) | 71 | 1 |
4. Centreville Aca. (1) | (7-0) | 65 | 4 |
5. Washington School | (5-1) | 39 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 36, Presbyterian Christian 18, Pillow Aca. 15, Magnolia Heights 14, Sharkey-Issaquena Aca. (1) 10, Canton Aca. 8.