32nd ANNUAL MISSISSIPPI GOSPEL MUSIC AWARDS
2010 OFFIFIAL GOSPEL WINNERS:
“Mississippi gospel Radio Announcer of The Year” – Jerome Myles (WTYJ)
“National Musician of The Year” – Stan Jones
“Songwriter of The Year”- Stan Jones ‘Watch Him Move’ by The Canton Spirituals
“National Male Soloist of The Year”- Paul Porter
“Male Chorus of The Year”- Greater Mount Sanai
“The Harvey Watkins, Sr Memorial Award”- Tyrone Porter
“Local Church Choir Director of The Year”- Sondra Bell
“National Producer of The Year”- Paul Porter
“Album of The Year Recorded by An Upcoming Artist”- The Bester Singers ’Gods Child’
“Best Song Recorded by a National Group”- ‘Watch Him Move’ The Canton Spirituals
“Album of The Year Recorded by a National Group”- ‘Driven’ The Canton Spirituals
“National Announcer of The Year”- The Roy Wooten Award; Hadassah Wooten
“National female Soloist of The Year”- Maurette Brown Clark
“Local female Vocalist of The Year”- Carrie Parker
“Local Group of The Year”- Crowns of Joy
“Song of The Year by a National Single Artist”- ‘Church Folks’ Da’ Minista
“Jackson Gospel Radio Announcer of The Year”- Lance Fuller
“National Male Lead Singer of a Group”- Melvin Williams
“Local Musician of The Year”- Tommy Avant
“Local Male Lead Singer of The Year”- Ashford Sanders
“Dance Ministry of The Year”- Cathedral A.M.E. Zion Church Praise Dance Ministry
“National Group of The Year”- The Williams Brothers
“Local Church Choir of The Year”- Potters House
“The Linzy “Don” Dixon Memorial Award”- Percy Davis
“Female Lead Singer of a Local Church Choir”- Brittney Dear
“Community Choir of The Year”- Vernon Moore & Jiafom
“Best Engineered Recording”- Stan Jones for ‘Watch Him Move’; The Canton Spirituals
“The Frank Williams Memorial Award”- Doc McKinzie
36TH ANNUAL JACKSON MUSIC AWARDS
2010 OFFICIAL R&B WINNERS:
“Background Vocalists of The Year”- Angela Walls Gray
“Pop Group of The Year”- Chris Gill & The Sole Shakers
“Country Music Award”- Desperados
“Best Engineered Recording”- Vick Allen and Omar Cunningham for “Truth Be Told”
“International Male Vocalists of The Year”- Calvin Richardson
“International Producer of The Year”- Bob Perry for (Tre Williams) the Revelations
“The Local R&B Group of The Year- High Frequency
“International Songwriter of The Year”- Vick Allen
“International Female Vocalist of The Year”- Dorothy Moore
“Poetry/Spoken Word”- Romero
“International CD of The Year”- Facts of Life by Calvin Richardson
“National Blues Artists of The Year”- Wendell B
“The King Mose Memorial Award’- Tommy Couch, Jr
“Statewide Announcer of The Year”- Walter Squalls
“Musician of The Year”- D-Mar
“Local Blues Artist of The Year”- Grady Champion
“Best Recording By A Single Artist”- Impala by Lemorris Williams
“Urban Disc Jockey of The Year”- DJ Jonasty
“Local Entertainer of The Year”- Andre Lee
“Hip Hop Female Artist of The Year”- Noo Noo
“Hip Hop Male Artist of The Year”- Lil C
“Hip Hop Entertainer of The Year”- Recognition
“Local Male Vocalist of The Year”- Andre Lee
“Hip Hop Group of The Year”- Presidential Players
“R&B Disc Jockey of The Year”- MS Sinatra
“Jazz Group of The Year”- Rhonda Richmond
“Local Female Vocalist of The Year”- Akami Graham
“International Entertainer of The Year”- Bobby Rush
Be the first to comment