The Associated Press
Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.
Class Overall | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Starkville (11) | (10-0) | 119 | 1 |
2. South Panola (1) | (10-0) | 109 | 2 |
3. Brandon | (9-1) | 91 | 3 |
4. Clinton | (9-1) | 71 | 4 |
5. Oak Grove | (8-1) | 67 | 7 |
6. Oxford | (9-1) | 65 | 6 |
7. Picayune | (8-1) | 30 | 5 |
8. New Hope | (9-1) | 21 | NR |
9. Ocean Springs | (9-1) | 18 | NR |
(tie) Warren Central | (8-2) | 18 | 8 |
Others receiving votes: Southaven 11, Wayne County 11, Laurel 9, Calhoun City 5, Tupelo 4, Noxubee County 4, St. Stanislaus 3, Jackson Prep 2, Tylertown 1, Pearl 1.
Class 6A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Starkville (11) | (10-0) | 119 | 1 |
2. South Panola (1) | (10-0) | 109 | 2 |
3. Brandon | (9-1) | 94 | 3 |
4. Clinton | (9-1) | 74 | 4 |
5. Oak Grove | (8-1) | 70 | 5 |
Others receiving votes: Ocean Springs 8, Warren Central 6.
Class 5A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Oxford (12) | (9-1) | 120 | 2 |
2. New Hope | (9-1) | 98 | 3 |
3. Picayune | (8-1) | 92 | 1 |
4. Wayne County | (8-2) | 85 | 5 |
5. Laurel | (8-2) | 54 | NR |
Others receiving votes: West Jones 18, Pearl 7, Germantown 6.
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Noxubee County (10) | (9-2) | 117 | 2 |
2. St. Stanislaus (2) | (9-1) | 107 | 3 |
3. Cleveland | (10-1) | 96 | 1 |
4. Florence | (10-1) | 85 | 5 |
5. Greenwood | (8-2) | 27 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Kosciusko 18, Poplarville 18, Ripley 6, Magee 6.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Tylertown (11) | (9-1) | 119 | 2 |
2. Charleston | (8-2) | 110 | 3 |
3. Collins | (9-2) | 87 | 4 |
4. North Pontotoc | (10-1) | 83 | 5 |
5. Philadelphia (1) | (10-1) | 75 | 1 |
Others receiving votes: Choctaw County 6.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Calhoun City (12) | (10-0) | 120 | 1 |
2. Taylorsville | (10-1) | 105 | 3 |
3. Baldwyn | (10-1) | 94 | 4 |
4. Bassfield | (9-2) | 77 | 2 |
5. Simmons | (9-1) | 38 | NR |
Others receiving votes: East Webster 20, Eupora 18, East Marion 8.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Coffeeville (10) | (9-1) | 117 | 1 |
2. Cathedral (2) | (9-1) | 108 | 2 |
3. Resurrection Catholic | (8-1) | 90 | 3 |
4. Nanih Waiya | (10-0) | 81 | 4 |
5. St. Aloysius | (9-1) | 72 | 5 |
Others receiving votes: Lumberton 12.
Class Private Schools | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. Jackson Prep (11) | (9-2) | 117 | 1 |
2. Starkville Aca. | (9-1) | 103 | 2 |
3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. | (7-3) | 78 | 3 |
4. Oak Forest, La. | (10-1) | 67 | 5 |
5. Centreville Aca. | (10-1) | 55 | 4 |
Others receiving votes: Presbyterian Christian 18, Jackson Aca. 13, Magnolia Heights 13, Sharkey-Issaquena Aca. (1) 10, Marshall Aca. 6.