Prep football: South Panola, Starkville tied at No. 1 in latest Mississippi poll

September 3, 2014 in Sports

August 29, 2014: Ocean Springs players celebrate after a win during the Ocean Springs vs Pascagoula game on Friday night at War Memorial Stadium. Bobby McDuffie / gulflive.com

August 29, 2014: Ocean Springs players celebrate after a win during the Ocean Springs vs Pascagoula game on Friday night at War Memorial Stadium. Bobby McDuffie / gulflive.com

Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Class Overall
School W-L Pts Prv
1. South Panola (4) (2-0) 115 1
(tie) Starkville (8) (2-0) 115 3
3. Madison Central (2-0) 81 4
4. Meridian (2-0) 71 7
5. Tupelo (2-0) 59 5
6. Brandon (2-0) 51 T8
(tie) Oxford (1-1) 51 2
8. Picayune (1) (1-0) 49 T8
9. Oak Grove (1-0) 44 10
10. Bassfield (2-0) 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Wayne County 12, St. Stanislaus 12, Warren Central 7, Noxubee County 6, Jackson Prep 6, Clinton 5, Cleveland 5, Louisville 4, Charleston 3, West Point 2, Calhoun City 1, Ocean Springs 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. South Panola (4) (2-0) 118 1
2. Starkville (9) (2-0) 117 2
3. Madison Central (2-0) 90 3
4. Meridian (2-0) 82 4
5. Tupelo (2-0) 34 5

Others receiving votes: Brandon 33, Oak Grove 22, Warren Central 12, Ocean Springs 6, Clinton 6.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Picayune (7) (1-0) 121 2
2. Oxford (6) (1-1) 118 1
3. Wayne County (0-1) 90 4
4. Laurel (1-1) 77 3
5. West Point (1-1) 45 5

Others receiving votes: Pascagoula 42, Pearl 12, West Jones 9, Brookhaven 6.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. St. Stanislaus (13) (2-0) 130 1
2. Cleveland (2-0) 103 5
3. Noxubee County (1-1) 102 2
4. Corinth (2-0) 57 NR
5. Forrest Co. AHS (0-1) 39 4

Others receiving votes: Ripley 36, Lafayette 21, Purvis 20, Leake Central 6, Moss Point 6.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Louisville (11) (2-0) 128 1
2. Tylertown (1) (2-0) 111 2
3. Charleston (1) (2-0) 108 3
4. Philadelphia (2-0) 83 4
5. North Panola (2-0) 70 5

Others receiving votes: East Side 8, Collins 6, Kemper County 6.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bassfield (13) (2-0) 130 1
2. Calhoun City (2-0) 111 2
3. Taylorsville (2-0) 99 3
4. Eupora (2-0) 84 5
5. Baldwyn (2-0) 67 4

Others receiving votes: Bay Springs 17, Hollandale Simmons 6, East Webster 6.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Cathedral (9) (2-0) 124 1
2. Lumberton (3) (1-0) 98 2
3. Coffeeville (1-1) 82 3
4. Smithville (1) (2-0) 80 4
(tie) Pelahatchie (2-0) 80 5

Others receiving votes: Nanih Waiya 20, Resurrection Catholic 13, St. Joseph, Greenville 9, Falkner 8, Salem 6.

Class Private Schools
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Jackson Aca. (7) (2-0) 123 2
2. Jackson Prep (6) (1-1) 114 1
3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (2-0) 106 3
4. Magnolia Heights (2-0) 76 5
5. Presbyterian Christian (1-1) 51 4

Others receiving votes: Centreville Aca. 31, Tri-County Aca. 7, Marshall Aca. 6, Bayou Aca. 6.